Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect from users?

When you make a donation or register for an account we collect all the information you submit in the form:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • IC / Passport Number
  • Address
  • IP address

How do we use your information?

We use this information to:

  • Create a user account so you can keep track of your profile.
  • Process your payment through Stripe and PayPal.
  • Generate receipts for your donations.
  • Contact you in the event we need to verify transactions.
  • Add you to the Newsletter for continued survey or marketing communication.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email. This will allow you to report a security incident if you were not the one who initiated the password reset.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Process applications and send information and updates pertaining to those applications.
  • Send you additional information related to your query or other fundraising opportunities.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests in a timely manner.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Data Retention

Unless you request for your account to be deleted, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as is reasonably useful for operational and reporting purposes. We may also retain information that has been de-identified or aggregated such that it can no longer reasonably identify a particular individual.

We may not be able to delete data in all instances where you volunteer personal information. For example, the information you submitted to linked platforms, including but not limited to Google Forms, HubSpot forms, WhatsApp messages, Social Media pages, email messages and email marketing platforms. If you have the specific information you would like deleted on these external platforms, feel free to contact us for assistance. We may also retain certain data as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce agreements, and as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Retained personal information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Third-party Links & Disclosure

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We use Google Ads on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary functionality on the mobile app for which you have authorised. In exceptional circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health or required by the law. SOLS 24/7 is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders. If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us and we will resolve the issue.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

SOLS 24/7 reserves the right to modify and change the privacy policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website and mobile app. You should check this policy each time you access our website or mobile app so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the policy.

Complaints about Breaches of Privacy

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us.

1Petaling Commerz & Residential Sungai Besi,
Kuala Lumpur 57100 Malaysia

Contact Us
How can we help you?